Here are all the 2022 Emmy Awards winners

Emmy statue

Emmy statue
picture: Angela Weiss/AFP (Getty Images)

Bigger TV came and went. with Saturday Night Live Kenan Thompson As our managerAs the program sought To continue improving its rankings as it reverts to its pre-pandemic format.

All in all, it looked like a return to form. There were no slaps, just slightly striped openings and a lukewarm joke. HBO’s Succession topped up The Nominations that got 25 nods, got three, Including an outstanding drama series. Almost every main staff member was for an award, including Brian Cox, Jeremy Strong, Sarah Snook, Kieran Culkin, J. Smith Cameron and Nicholas Braun, while Matthew Macfadyen received a Gold Emmy for his portrayal of Tom Wambsgans. Drama is still facing Strong competition this year from Netflix squid gameWhich upset my HBO darling in more than one category.

In the comedy category, Ted Lasso largely in the foreground, while Sitcom newcomer Abbott Elementary I managed to take home two awards, reminding everyone that network TV still exists And it can, in fact, be pretty cool. When it comes to the limited series category, HBO’s white lotus House cleaning against (almost) Everything Hulu hadIncluding DubcekAnd the leakageAnd the Pam and Tommy.

Could you Take a look at our site Predictions here To see how well we’re doing this time and read The summary of the presentation itself is here.

Great drama series

winner: Succession

The best of Saul on demand

trance

Ozark

to cut

squid game

Weird things

yellow jackets

Great comedy series

winner: Ted Lasso

Abbott Elementary

Barry

curb your enthusiasm

hacks

The wonderful Mrs. Maisel

Murder in the building only

What do we do in the shadows?

Premium or limited anthology series

winner: white lotus

Dubcek

leakage

Anna’s creation

Pam and Tommy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Lee Jong Jae, squid game

Jason Bateman Ozark

Brian Cox, Succession

Bob Odenkirk, The best of Saul on demand

Adam Scott to cut

Jeremy Strong Succession

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jan Smart, hacks

Rachel Brosnahan, The wonderful Mrs. Maisel

Kenta Bronson, Abbott Elementary

kylie coco, hostess

Elle Fanning, the great

Issa Ray Unsafe

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Zendaya, trance

Jodi Comer Kill Eve

Laura Linney Ozark

Melanie Lynsey yellow jackets

Sandra Oh, Kill Eve

Reese Witherspoon morning show

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Donald Glover Atlanta

Bill Hader Barry

Nicholas Hoult, the great

Steve Martin Murder in the building only

Martin Short, Murder in the building only

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology, or Movie

Winner: Michael Keaton, Dubcek

Colin Firth, the stairs

Andrew Garfield, under the sky banner

Oscar Isaac Scenes from marriage

Himesh Patel Eleventh Station

Sebastian Stan Pam and Tommy

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Anthology

Winner: Murray Bartlett, white lotus

Jake Lacey white lotus

Will Poulter, Dubcek

Seth Rogen, Pam and Tommy

Peter Sarsgaard, Dubcek

Michael Stolberg , Dubcek

Steve Zang white lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Matthew Macfayden, Succession

Nicholas Brown, Succession

Billy Crudup morning show

Kieran Culkin, Succession

park hye soo squid game

John Turturro to cut

Christopher Walken, to cut

Oh Young Soo, squid game

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Julia Garner, Ozark

Patricia Arquette, to cut

jung ho yoon, squid game

Christina Ricci, yellow jackets

Rhea Seehorn The best of Saul on demand

Smith Cameron, Succession

Sarah Snook Succession

Sydney Sweeney trance

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Cheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

Alex Borstein , The wonderful Mrs. Maisel

Hannah Einbender hacks

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary

Kate McKinnon Saturday Night Live

Sarah Niles Ted Lasso

Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

Anthony Carrigan Barry

Tweep madness Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso

Tony Shalhoub The wonderful Mrs. Maisel

Tyler James Williams Abbott Elementary

Henry Winkler, Barry

Bowen Yang Saturday Night Live

Wonderful Diverse Drawing Series

winner: Saturday Night Live

black lady drawing

Distinguished variety discussion series

winner: Last week tonight with John Oliver

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Late Night with Seth Meyers

Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Anthology

Winner: Jennifer Coolidge, white lotus

Connie Britton white lotus

Alexandra Daddario, white lotus

Caitlin Dever, Dubcek

Natasha Rothwell white lotus

Sydney Sweeney white lotus

Mary Winningham, Dubcek

Outstanding Actress in a Series, Limited Film, or Anthology

Winner: Amanda Seyfried, leakage

Tony Collette the stairs

Julia Garner, Anna’s creation

Lily James Pam and Tommy

Sarah Paulson American Crime Story: Impeachment

Margaret Qualley, maid

Distinguished Competition Program

Winner: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls

Fantastic race

nailed it!

RuPaul’s Drag Race

top chef

the sound

Directing for a series, limited movie, or anthology

Winner: Mike White, white lotus

Danny Strong Dubcek“The People vs. Purdue Pharma”

Michael Showalter, leakagegreen juice

Francesca Gregorini, leakage“Iron Sisters”

John Wells, maid“the sky is blue”

Hiro Murray, Eleventh Station“wheel of fire”

Writing for a series, limited movie, or anthology

Winner: Mike White, white lotus

Danny Strong Dubesic,”The People vs. Purdue Pharma”

Elizabeth Meriwether leakage“Im in a hurry”

Sarah Burgess, Impeachment: American Crime Story“man’s hand”

Molly Smith Metzler, maid“snap”

Patrick Somerville, Eleventh Station“Unbroken Circle”

Outstanding writing for a special variety

Winner: Jerrod Carmichael, Jerrod Carmichael: Ruthaniel

Ali Wong, Ali Wong: Don Wong

Devin Delicuante, Jennifer Flanns, Jordan Clipper, Zubin Barang, Scott Sherman, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah presenting: Jordan Clipper Fingers The Globe – Hungary for Democracy

Nicole Byer, Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)

Norm Macdonald, Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary, “Pilot”

Duffy Boudreau, Barry, “710N”

Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Barry, “starting now”

Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, Hacks, “The One, The Only”

Steve Martin, John Hoffman, Only Murders In The Building, “True Crime”

Jane Becker, Ted Lasso, “No Weddings And A Funeral”

Sarah Naftalis, What We Do In The Shadows, “The Casino”

Stefani Robinson, What We Do In The Shadows, “The Wellness Center”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game, “Red Light, Green Light”

Jason Bateman, Ozark, “A Hard Way To Go”

Ben Stiller, Severance, “The We We Are”

Mark Mylod, Succession, “All The Bells Say”

Cathy Yan, Succession, “The Disruption”

Lorene Scafaria, Succession, “Too Much Birthday”

Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets, “Pilot”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Winner: MJ Delaney, Ted Lasso, “No Weddings And A Funeral”

Hiro Murai, Atlanta, “New Jazz”

Bill Hader, Barry, “710N”

Lucia Aniello, Hacks, “There Will Be Blood”

Mary Lou Belli, The Ms. Pat Show, “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day”

Cherien Dabis, Only Murders In The Building, “The Boy From 6B”

Jamie Babbit, Only Murders In The Building, “True Crime”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Winner: Jesse Armstrong, Succession, “All The Bells Say”

Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul, “Plan And Execution”

Chris Mundy, Ozark, “A Hard Way To Go”

Dan Erickson, Severance, “The We We Are”

Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game, “One Lucky Day”

Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets, “F Sharp”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Winner: Lee You-mi, Squid Game

Hope Davis, Succession

Marcia Gay Harden, The Morning Show

Martha Kelly, Euphoria

Sanaa Lathan, Succession

Harriet Walter, Succession

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Winner: Colman Domingo, Euphoria

Adrien Brody, Succession

James Cromwell, Succession

Arian Moayed, Succession

Tom Pelphrey, Ozark

Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Winner: Laurie Metcalf, Hacks

Jane Adams, Hacks

Harriet Sansom Harris, Hacks

Jane Lynch, Only Murders In The Building

Kaitlin Olson, Hacks

Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Winner: Nathan Lane, Only Murders In The Building

Jerrod Carmichael, Saturday Night Live

Bill Hader, Curb Your Enthusiasm

James Lance, Ted Lasso

Christopher McDonald, Hacks

Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Winner: Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar, And 50 Cent

The 64th Annual Grammy Awards

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: The Facts Of Life And Diff’rent Strokes

The Oscars

Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back!

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Winner: Adele: One Night Only

Dave Chappelle: The Closer

Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return To Hogwarts

Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special

One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett And Lady Gaga

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program

Winner: RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It

Nicole Byer, Nailed It!

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank

Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef

Leave a Comment