World Cup 2022 schedule – groups, calendar, fixtures, brackets

Confirmation of the 2022 FIFA World Cup squadrons is near and we are collecting them all until they are official.

[ MORE: World Cup 2022 schedule, scores, hub ]

From the surprise call-ups to the injury struggle, there was plenty of news swirling around the 26 players from each country who will be selected for the Qatar World Cup national team squad.

The national team managers have some huge calls to make.

[ MORE: Ranking every World Cup team, 32-1 ]

Below are the fully confirmed squads, as we will be updating them throughout the final days before the tournament kicks off.


2022 World Cup schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: From 20 November 2022 to 18 December 2022
  • Group stage matches start dates: 5 a.m., 8 a.m., 11 a.m., 2 p.m. (all Eastern time)
  • Site: Qatar
  • English TV channel: Fox
  • Spanish language TV channels: Telemundo, Universo, peacock

Here are the full 2022 World Cup squads for all 32 teams

Group A

to be announced later on


group b

United States of America

goalkeepers: Ethan Horvath (Luton Town), Shawn Johnson (New York City FC), Matt Turner (Arsenal)
Defenders: Chuck Moore (Nashville SC), DeAndre Yadlin (Inter Miami), Joe Scully (Borussia Monchengladbach), Walker Zimmermann (Nashville SC), Aaron Long (New York Red Bulls), Cameron Carter Vickers (Celtic) Tim Remm (Fulham) ). ), Anthony Robinson (Fulham)
midfielders: Brendan Aaronson (Leeds United), Colin Acosta (LAFC), Tyler Adams (Leeds United), Luca de la Torre (Celta Vigo), Weston McKinney (Juventus), Younes Musa (Valencia), Christian Roldan (Seattle Sounders)
attackers: Jesus Ferreira (FC Dallas), Jordan Morris (Seattle Sounders), Christian Pulisic (Chelsea), Gio Reina (Borussia Dortmund), Josh Sargent (Norwich City), Tim Weah (Lille), Haji Wright (Antalyaspor).

Wales

goalkeepers: Wayne Hennessy (Nottingham Forest), Danny Ward (Leicester City) and Adam Davis (Stoke City).
Defenders: Nico Williams (Nottingham Forest), Ben Davies (Tottenham Hotspur), Ben Kabango (Swansea City), Joe Rodon (Rennes, on loan from Tottenham Hotspur), Chris Mipham (Bournemouth), Ethan Ampadu (Spezia, on loan from Chelsea) ). and Chris Gunther (Wimbledon Asian Championships), Conor Roberts (Burnley) and Tom Lockyer (Luton Town).
Midfielders: Aaron Ramsey (Nice), Joe Allen (Swansea City), Harry Wilson (Fulham), Joe Morrell (Portsmouth), Dylan Levitt (Dundee United), Robin Colwell (Cardiff City), Johnny Williams (Swindon Town), Matthew Smith (Milton) Keynes Dons), Sorba Thomas (Huddersfield Town).
Attackers: Gareth Bale (Los Angeles), Daniel James (Fulham, on loan from Leeds United), Kiefer Moore (Bournemouth), Mark Harris (Cardiff City), Brennan Johnson (Nottingham Forest).


group C

to be announced later on


group d

Australia

goalkeepers: Andrew Redmayne (Sydney FC), Matt Ryan (Copenhagen), Danny Vukovic (Central Coast Mariners).
Defenders: Nathaniel Atkinson (Hearts), Aziz Behich (Dundee United), Milos Degenek (Columbus Crew), Thomas Deng (Albirex Niigata), Fran Karajic (Brescia), Joel King (OB), Kee Rullis (Hearts), Harry Sotar (Stoke) , Billy Wright (Sunderland).
Midfielders: Keanu Backus (St Mirren), Cameron Devlin (Hearts), Ajden Hrustek (Verona), Jackson Irvine (St Pauli), Riley McGarry (Middlesbrough), Aaron Mooy (Celtic).
Attackers: Martin Boyle (Hybernian), Jason Cummings (Central Coast Mariners), Mitchell Duke (Fagiano Okayama), Craig Goodwin (Adelaide United), Garang Cole (Central Coast Mariners), Matthew Leakey (Melbourne City), Aware Mabel (Cadiz), Jimmy McLaren (Melbourne City).

Denmark

goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel (Nice), Oliver Christensen (Hertha Berlin).
DefendersSimon Kejer (AC Milan), Joachim Andersen (Crystal Palace), Joachim Mahle (Atalanta), Andreas Christensen (Barcelona), Rasmus Christensen (Leeds), Jens Streiger Larsen (Trabzonspor), Victor Nelson (Galatasaray), Daniel Wass ( Brondby). ).
midfieldersThomas Delaney (Sevilla), Matthias Jensen (Brentford), Christian Eriksen (Man United), Pierre-Emile Hojberg (Tottenham).
attackersAndreas Skov Olsen (Brugge), Jesper Lindstrom (Eintracht Frankfurt), Andreas Cornelius (Copenhagen), Martin Braithwaite (Espanyol), Kasper Dolberg (Seville), Mikel Damsgaard (Brentford), Jonas Wind (Wolfsburg).
* Five more players will be announced

France

goalkeepers: Alphonse Areola (West Ham), Hugo Lloris (Tottenham Hotspur), Steve Mandanda (Rennes)
Defenders: Lucas Hernandez (Bayern Munich), Theo Hernandez (AC Milan), Presnel Kimpembe (Paris Saint-Germain), Ibrahima Konate (Liverpool), Jules Conde (Barcelona), Benjamin Pavard (Bayern Munich), William Saliba (Arsenal), Dayot Obikano (Bayern). Munich) Raphael Varane (Manchester United)
Midfielders: Eduardo Camavinga (Real Madrid), Youssef Fofana (Monaco), Matteo Guendouzi (Marseille), Adrien Rabiot (Juventus), Aurelien Chuamini (Real Madrid), Jordan Veretot (Marseille).
Attackers: Karim Benzema (Real Madrid), Kingsley Coman (Bayern Munich), Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona), Olivier Giroud (AC Milan), Antoine Griezmann (Atletico Madrid), Kylian Mbappe (Paris Saint-Germain), Christopher Nkunko (Leipzig)


Group E

Costa Rica

goalkeepers: Keylor Navas (Paris Saint-Germain), Esteban Alvarado (Heridiano), Patrick Sequera (CD Lugo).
Defenders: Francisco Calvo (Conia Sport), Juan Pablo Vargas (Milunarios FC), Kendall Waston (Sapresa), Oscar Duarte (Unit), Daniel Chacon (Colorado Rapids), Keizer Fuller (Heridiano), Carlos Martinez (San Carlos), Brian Oviedo (Real Salt Lake), Ronald Mataretta (Cincinnati).
Midfielders: Yeltsin Tejeda (Herediano), Celso Borges (Alagulense), Justin Salas (Saprisa), Rowan Wilson (Grecia), Gerson Torres (Heridiano), Douglas Lopez (Heridiano), Joyson Bennett (Sunderland), Alvaro Zamora (Sapresa), Anthony Hernán (Pontarenas), Brandon Aguilera (Guanacastica), Brian Ruiz (Alagulense).
Attackers: Joel Campbell (Lyon), Anthony Contreras (Heridiano), Johan Venegas (Alagulense).

Germany

goalkeepers: Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Marc-Andre ter Stegen (Barcelona), Kevin Trapp (Eintracht Frankfurt).
Defenders: Armel Bella Ketchap (Southampton), Matthias Ginter (SC Freiburg), Christian Günther (Freiburg), Thelo Kehrer (West Ham), Lukas Klostermann (RB Leipzig), David Raum (RB Leipzig), Antonio Rudiger (Real Madrid), Nico Schlutterbeek (Borussia Dortmund) and Niklas Sule (Borussia Dortmund)
Midfielders / Attackers: Karim Adeymi (Borussia Dortmund), Julian Brandt (Borussia Dortmund), Niklas Volkrug (Werder Bremen), Serge Gnabry (Bayern Munich), Leon Goretzka (Bayern Munich), Mario Gotze (Eintracht Frankfurt), Ilkay Gundogan (Manchester City), Kai Havertz (Chelsea), Jonas Hoffmann (Borussia Monchengladbach), Joshua Kimmich (Bayern Munich), Youssef Mukoko (Borussia Dortmund), Jamal Musiala (Bayern Munich), Thomas Muller (Bayern Munich), Leroy Sane (Bayern Munich)

Japan

goalkeepers: Shuichi Gonda (Shimizu S. Pauls), Daniel Schmidt (Saint-Truiden), Eiji Kawashima (Strasbourg).
Defenders: Miki Yamani (Kawasaki Frontale), Hiroki Sakai (Uruwa Reds), Maya Yoshida (Schalke), Takehiro Tomiyasu (Arsenal), Shoujo Taniguchi (Kawasaki Frontale), Ko Itakura (Borussia Monchengladbach), Hiroki Ito (Stuttgartto) andumi (Yuto) FC Tokyo), Shoto Machino (Shonan Bellmar).
midfieldersWataru Endo (Stuttgart), Hidemasa Morita (Sporting), Ao Tanaka (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Jaku Shibasaki (Leganes), Kaoru Mituma (Brighton & Hove Albion), Daiichi Kamada (Eintracht Frankfurt), Ritsu Doan (Freiburg), Junya Ito ( Reims), Takumi Minamino (Monaco), Takefusa Kubo (Real Sociedad), Yuki Soma (Nagoya Grampus).
attackersDaisen Maeda (Celtic), Takuma Asano (Bochum), Ayase Ueda (Circle Bruges).


F . group

Belgium

goalkeepers: Queen Castells Wolfsburg), Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid), Simon Mignolet (Club Brugge)
Defenders: Toby Alderweireld (Royal Antwerp), Zino Debast (Anderlecht), Wet Weiss (Leicester City), Arthur Theatt (Rennes), Jan Vertonghen (Anderlecht), Yannick Carrasco (Atletico Madrid), Timothy Castagne (Leicester City), Thomas Meunier (Borussia) ). Dortmund)
midfieldersThorgan Hazard (Borussia Dortmund), Kevin De Bruyne (Manchester City), Leander Dendoncker (Aston Villa), Amadou Onana (Everton), Yuri Tillmans (Leicester City), Hans Vanaken (Club Brugge), Axel Witsel (Borussia Dortmund).
attackersCharles de Kitilari (AC Milan), Jeremy Duques (Rennes), Eden Hazard (Real Madrid), Dries Mertens (Galatasaray), Leandro Trossard (Brighton), Michy Batshuayi (Fenerbahce), Luis Obenda (Lens), Romelu Lukaku (Inter) Milan). Milan)

standby menu: Brian Heinen, Alexis Selimmakers, Dodi Lucbakio, Jason Denayer

Croatia

goalkeepers: Dominic Levakovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Ivo Grbic (Atletico Madrid), Ivica Ivosic (Osijek).
Defenders: Josep Stanisic (Bayern Munich), Borna Sosa (Stuttgart), Josko Gvardiol (Leipzig), Dejan Lovren (Zenit), Borna Parisic (Rangers), Dumagoi Vida (AEK Athens), Josep Juranovic (Celtic), Martin Ehrlich (Sassuolo), Josep Sotalo (Dinamo Zagreb).
Midfielders: Luka Modric (Real Madrid), Mateo Kovacic (Chelsea), Marcelo Brozovic (Inter Milan), Mario Pasalic (Atalanta), Nikola Vlasic (Torino), Christian Jakic (Eintracht Frankfurt), Lovro Mager (Renes), Luka Susic (Real Madrid) Salzburg). ).
Attackers: Andrej Kramaric (Hoffenheim), Ivan Perisic (Tottenham Hotspur), Marco Levaja (Hajduk Split), Bruno Petkovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Mislav Orsic (Dinamo Zagreb) Ante Bodimir (Osasuna).

Morocco

goalkeepers: Yassin Bono (Sevilla), Mounir Mohand Mohammadi (Al-Wehda), Ahmed Reda Taqnaouti (Wydad).
Defenders: Achraf Hakimi (Paris Saint-Germain), Nassir Mazraoui (Bayern Munich), Roman Sais (Besiktas), Nayef Agurd (West Ham United), Ashraf Dari (Brest), Jawad Al Yamaq (Valladolid), Yahya Attia Allal (Wydad) Badr Bannoun (Qatar Club)
Midline: Sofiane Ambrabat (Fiorentina), Salim Amal Allah (Standard Liege), Abdelhamid Sabiri (Sampdoria), Azzedine Unahi (Angers), Bilal Alkhanus (Genak), Yahya Gibran (Wydad)
Attackers: Hakim Ziyech (Chelsea), Youssef Al-Nusayri (Seville), Sofiane Boufal (Angers), Zakaria Abu Khalil (Toulouse), Isabed (Osasuna), Amin Harit (Marseille), Chair Elas (Queens Park Rangers), Abdel Razak Hamdallah (Al. Ittihad). Walid Shdeira (Barry)


Group G

Brazil

goalkeepers: Alisson (Liverpool), Ederson (Man City), Weverton (Palmeras)
Defenders: Alex Sandro (Juventus), Alex Telles (Sevilla), Dani Alves (Pumas), Danilo (Juventus), Bremer (Juventus), Eder Militao (Real Madrid), Marquinhos (Paris Saint-Germain), Thiago Silva (Chelsea).
Midfielders: Bruno Guimaraes (Newcastle), Casemiro (Man United), Everton Ribeiro (Flamingo), Fabinho (Liverpool), Fred (Man United), Lucas Paqueta (West Ham).
Attackers: Anthony (Manchester United), Gabriel Jesus (Arsenal), Gabriel Martinelli (Arsenal), Neymar Jr (Paris Saint-Germain), Pedro (Flamingo), Ravenha (Barcelona), Richarlison (Tottenham), Rodrygo (Real Madrid), Vinicius Jr ( Real Madrid). ).

Cameroon

goalkeepers: Davis Ibasi (Abha FC), Simon Ngabandwitenbau (Marseille), André Onana (Inter Milan).
Defenders: Jean-Charles Castellitto (Nantes), Enzo Ibos (Udinese), Collins Faye (Al Tay), Olivier Mbezzo (Philadelphia Union), Nicolas Nkolo (Ares Thessaloniki), Tolo Nohu (Seattle Sounders), Christopher Waugh (Stade Rennes)
midfielders: Martin Hongla (Verona), Pierre Conde (Olympiacos), Olivier Ncham (Swansea City), Gael Ondoa (Hanover 96), Samuel Homme Guet (Mechelen), Andre Frank Zambo-Anguissa (Naples)
attackers: Vincent Aboubacar (Victory), Christian Bassogog (Shanghai Shenhua), Eric Maxime Chubu-Moting (Bayern Munich), Soibo Maru (Coton Sport), Brian Mbiomo (Brentford), Nicholas Mumme Ngamaleo (Young Boys Bern), Jerome Nejom (Colombes). Dja), Georges-Kevin Nkodo (Besiktas), Jean-Pierre Nassam (Young Boys Bern), Karl Toko Ekambi (Olympique Lyonnais)

Switzerland

goalkeepers: Gregor Kopel (Borussia Dortmund), Philip Kohn (Salzburg), Jonas Umlin (Montpellier), Jan Sommer (Borussia Mönchengladbach).
Defenders: Manuel Akanji (Man City), Iray Comerte (Valencia), Nico Elvede (Borussia Mönchengladbach), Ricardo Rodriguez (Torino), Fabian Schar (Newcastle), Sylvain Widmer (Mainz).
Midfielders: Edmilson Fernandez (Mainz), Granit Xhaka (Arsenal), Fabian Fry (Basel), Remo Froeller (Notem Forest), Ardon Jashari (Luzern), Fabian Raider (Young Boys), Xherdan Shaqiri (Chicago Fire), Djibril Sue (Eintracht Frankfurt) ), Renato Stephen (Lugano), Denis Zacharias (Chelsea), Michel Ebecher (Bologna).
Attackers: Brielle Embolo (Monaco), Christian Wassnacht (Young Boys), Noah Okafor (Salzburg), Haris Seferovic (Galatasaray), Ruben Vargas (Augsburg).


group h

to be announced later on


Leave a Comment